Data Protection Notice - for teacher and contacts

The Network for East Anglian Collaborative Outreach (neaco) is a project aimed at increasing the number of young people going into Higher Education under the National Collaborative Outreach Programme (NCOP). neaco consists of the University of Cambridge (including its Colleges), Anglia Ruskin University, the University of East Anglia, Norwich University of the Arts, and the University of Suffolk.

How will my personal information be used?

With your consent (which you can withdraw at any time), we will collect the following information from you: Full Name, School/College Name, Email Address and county, for the purposes of sending you information about neaco and the work we do with schools and communities in East Anglia. We may use carefully selected third party service providers to run event bookings or to contact you by email.

Unless you have been told otherwise at the point of asking, there is no statutory or contractual requirement to supply us with any of your personal information.

Who will my personal information be shared with?

On occasion, the above types of use and sharing may involve the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (e.g. to use a service provider based overseas). These transfers are always carried out with appropriate safeguards in place, such as proper contracts, to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

How long will my personal information be kept for?

If you attend any particular event/activity, we will only retain certain detailed information that we need for the purposes of event/activity administration for as long as necessary to serve that purpose. For the purposes of sending you information about neaco and the work we do with schools and communities, we will retain the information for the duration of the project.

After these periods, any personal information will be removed from our records.

Who will process my personal information?

The information published here applies to the use of your personal information by neaco, which constitutes the University of Cambridge (www.cam.ac.uk), the University of East Anglia (www.uea.ac.uk), Anglia Ruskin University (www.anglia.ac.uk), the University of Suffolk (www.uos.ac.uk) and Norwich University of the Arts (www.nua.ac.uk), who collectively are the data controllers. 

How can I access my personal information?

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by neaco.

You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us.

If you would like to do this, please contact the central neaco team (info@takeyourplace.ac.uk).

Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, please contact the central neaco team (info@takeyourplace.ac.uk).

How do I complain?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (ico.org.uk).

Are changes made to this webpage?

This webpage was last updated in May 2018. It is reviewed when necessary and at least annually. Any changes will be published here.